About



Our Leadership Team

Executives

profile pic

Andy Ding

President

profile pic

Pavan Kalla

VP of Engineering

profile pic

Isha Chakraborty

VP of Operations

Directors

Engineering Directors

profile pic

Divya Satrawada

Director of Electrical

profile pic

Veronica Hui

Director of Mechanical

profile pic

Steven Long

Director of Software

Directors

Operations Directors

profile pic

Sophie Ye

Director of Marketing

profile pic

Ranya Pendyala

Director of Outreach

profile pic

Seung-Ah Choi

Director of Finance

Overview


Founded in 1997, the Monta Vista Robotics FIRST Team #115 was established by a few friends looking for a way to venture into the the technological world through creative innovation. Over the last twenty years, MVRT has taken great strides in technology and leadership by encouraging its members to further pursue their imaginations beyond the mundane world and into the extraordinary realm. However, none of the achievements and advancements in technology would have been gained without the continuous and unfailing support of our community, parents, and the more than valuable guidance of our advisors and alumni. They have assisted us in overcoming obstacles along the path for original and unique ideas. MVRT continues to fulfill its mission in creating the “visionaries of tomorrow” today by participating in FIRST and inspiring young students through mentoring and community outreach. We stand together as a diverse group of people ready to face hardships and difficulties and combine our ingenuity to attain a common goal: building a masterpiece and inspiring the next generation of engineers and leaders.


Mission Statement

Dedicated to fostering a passion in science and technology within our community, the Monta Vista Robotics Team inspires students and develops interpersonal skills through team-based engineering challenges.


Team Goals

  • To create an environment that promotes sharing of knowledge, skills and experience.
  • To respect opinions of others as well as ourselves despite differences.
  • To create a friendly and professional environment.
  • To work towards an operating structure to ensure a solid team.
  • To promote the vision of FIRST in the community.
  • To ensure equal opportunity for all.

About FIRST


What is FIRST?

Founded in 1989, FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition in Science and Technology) prides itself on its leadership in the scientific arena and its commitment to building a strong foundation for the country’s future workforce. Founder Dean Kamen, the recipient of the 2000 National Medal of Technology, has “awakened the innovative and imaginative leadership in America’s youth to the excitement of science and technology.” FIRST has competitions for several different age groups, from JFLL (Junior FIRST LEGO League) for elementary school students, FLL (FIRST LEGO League) for middle school students, to FRC (FIRST Robotics Competition) and FTC (FIRST Tech Challenge) for high school students.


FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC)

One of FIRST’s main goals is promoting scientific innovation through the annual FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC), designed to immerse high school students in real-life engineering in the spirit of “Gracious Professionalism” to others. FIRST has experienced exponential growth since its creation, and amazing success, as indicated by the hundreds of colleges offering scholarships to team members and the dozens of media networks that publicize the organization and its achievements. Each year FIRST develops the competition by supplying an objective to teams of students, who have six weeks to conceptualize, design, build, and test their robotic solution. Each year the objective is different; details are kept secret until early January, when they are simultaneously revealed to all teams during the Kick-Off. Once the six weeks have passed, robots are transported to the competition site where teams will compete in March. Teams go head-to-head in a series of two-minute qualification and elimination rounds during a three-day competition. This format requires that teams strategize and build into their design both offensively and defensively. The robot that scores the most points during the two minutes wins each round, and the one that earns the most points in these rounds is declared champion.


FIRST Values

FIRST strives to teach not just engineering skills, but also life skills. FIRST pushes for teams to exemplify gracious professionalism and coopertition. Gracious professionalism is “the way of doing things that encourages high-quality work, emphasizes the values of others, and respects individuals and the community.” FIRST teams can demonstrate this ideal by promoting good sportsmanship and maintaining the integrity of our members and team. While teams are happy to receive awards and do well in competitions, teams never put other down. Coopertition, a theme that’s especially prevalent in competitions, is “to display unqualified kindness and respect for other teams, even in the face of fierce competition.” FIRST teams cooperate with others even while competing, so teams can teach each other, promoting mutual learning. To learn more about gracious professionalism and coopertition, refer to FIRST's website.

Team History


We pride ourselves in our long and successful history as a team. Here is a glimpse of our past.

  • 2019

    DESTINATION: DEEP SPACE (Presented by the Boeing Company)

    Awards

    Entrepreneurship Award at San Francisco Regional

    Team Spirit Award at Ventura Regional

    FIRST Dean's List Finalist at San Francisco Regional - Divya Satrawada

    FIRST Dean's List Award at Einstein Field (Houston) - Divya Satrawada


    Leadership

    Andy Ding - President

    Pavan Kalla - VP of Engineering

    Divya Satrawada - Director of Electrical

    Veronica Hui - Director of Mechanical

    Steven Long - Director of Software

    Isha Chakraborty - VP of Operations

    Sophie Ye - Director of Marketing

    Seung-Ah Choi - Director of Finance

    Ranya Pendyala - Director of Outreach

  • 2018

    FIRST POWER UP

    Awards

    Entrepreneurship Award at Utah Regional


    Leadership

    Ishan Mitra - President

    Ninaad Sridharan - VP of Engineering

    Micheal Wan - Director of Electrical

    Gautham Gujjula - Director of Mechanical

    Saurav Pahadia - VP of Operations

    Sophie Ye - Director of Marketing

    Isha Chakraborty - Director of Finance

    Ranya Pendyala - Director of Outreach

  • 2017

    FIRST STEAMWORKS

    Awards

    Winner at Arizona North Regional

    Semi-Finalist at Sillicon Valley Regional

    Roebling Division Finalist at Houston Championships


    Leadership

    Akhil Palla - President

    Ninaad Sridharan - VP of Engineering

    Ishan Mitra - Director of Electrical

    Rithin Venkatesh - Director of Mechanical

    Aditya Kalari - VP of Operations

    Benjamin Danek - Director of Marketing

    Saurav Pahadia - Director of Finance

    Sameer Kapur - Director of Outreach

  • 2016

    FIRST STRONGHOLD

    Awards

    FIRST Dean's List Finalist - Akhil Palla

    Semi-Finalist at Utah Regional


    Leadership

    Praxis Bays - President

    Nihil Muthaiah - VP of Engineering

    Marcus Plutowski - Director of Electrical

    Anand Rajamani - Director of Mechanical

    Akhil Palla - Director of Engineering Data

    Namrata Subramanian- VP of Operations

    Sophie Cao - Director of Media

    Sameer Kapur - Director of Public Relations

    Arushi Rai - Director of Outreach

    Saurav Pahadia/Kingsley Wang - Co-Director of Finance

    Aditya Kalari - Director of Technology

  • 2015

    RECYCLE RUSH

    Awards

    Entrepreneurship Award at Utah Regional

    Quarter-Finalist at the Sillicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Archana Kikla - President

    Andrew He - VP of Engineering

    Lee Mracek - Director of Electrical

    Chirag Toprani - Director of Mechanical

    RJ Cunningham - Director of Engineering Data

    Divek Toprani - VP of Operations

    Sophie Cao - Director of Media

    Michelle Danese - Director of Public Relations

    Jeremy Chen - Director of Finance

    Praxis Bays - Director of Outreach

    Sydney Howard - Director of Documentation

    Shovik Guha - Webmaster

  • 2014

    AERIAL ASSIST

    Awards

    Quarter-Finalist at Sacramento Regional


    Leadership

    Karen Feng - President

    Jimin Park - VP of Engineering

    Andrew He - Director of Electrical

    Chirag Toprani - Director of Mechanical

    RJ Cunningham - Director of Engineering Data

    Archana Kikla - VP of Operations

    Emma Lewis - Director of Media

    Sachin Makaram - Director of Public Relations

    Namrata Ramani - Director of Finance

    Praxis Bays - Director of Outreach

    Nikita Sankar - Director of Documentation

    Shovik Guha - Webmaster

  • 2013

    ULTIMATE ASCENT

    Awards

    Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler at Sillicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Evelyn Ding - President

    Kumar Veeravel - VP of Engineering

    Karen Feng - Director of Electrical

    Mark Sinks - Director of Mechanical

    Joyce Yan - VP of Operations

    Emma Lewis - Director of Media

    Sachin Makaram - Director of Public Relations

    Namrata Ramani - Director of Finance

    Jessica Chen - Director of Documentation

  • 2012

    REBOUND RUMBLE

    Awards

    Best Website Award at Championships

    Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award at the Sillicon Valley Regional

    Best Website Award at Sacramento Regional


    Leadership

    Anant Singhania - President

    Nupur Garg - VP of Engineering

    Karen Feng - Director of Electrical

    Kumar Veeravel - Director of Mechanical

    Evelyn Ding - VP of Operations

    Daniel Tan - Director of Media

    Jessica Chen - Director of Documentation

    Dahyoung Yoon - Director of Public Relations

  • 2011

    LOGO MOTION

    Awards

    Judges’ Award at Silicon Velley Regional

    Best Website Award at Silicon Valley Regional

    Excellence in Design Award at Seattle Cascade Regional

    Best Website Award at Seattle Cascade Regional


    Leadership

    Helena Qin - President

    Karthik Kumaravel - VP of Engineering

    Nupur Garg - Director of Electrical

    Abhijaat Kelkar - Director of Mechanical

    Rohan Gupta - VP of Operations

    Daniel Tan - Director of Media

    Anant Singhania - Director of Public Relations

    Evelyn Ding - Director of Finance

  • 2010

    BREAKAWAY

    Awards

    Regional Chairman’s Award at Silicon Valley Regional

    Best Website Award at San Diego Regional

    Second Place at San Diego Regional


    Leadership

    Parag Kikla - President

    Karthik Kumaravel - VP of Engineering

    Make He - Director of Electrical

    Abhijaat Kelkar - Director of Mechanical

    Arun Kuchibhotla - VP of Operations

    Rohan Gupta - Director of Media

    Vinay Venkatesh - Director of Public Relations

    Helena Qin - Director of Finance

  • 2009

    LUNACY

    Awards

    Best Website Award at Davis Regional

    Engineering Inspiration Award at Davis Regional


    Leadership

    Jean Feng - President

    Ashwin Mathur - VP of Engineering

    Make He - Director of Electrical

    Karthik Kumaravel - Director of Mechanical

    Prashanth Vijay - VP of Operations

    Arun Kuchibhotla - Director of Media

    Aravindh Dorai - Director of Public Relations

    Parag Kikla - Director of Finance

  • 2008

    FIRST Overdrive

    Awards

    Champion at Davis Regional

    Best Website Award at Davis Regional

    Champion at Silicon Valley Regional

    Website Award at Nationals

    Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism at Silicon Valley Regional

    Best Website Award at Silicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Brij Datta - President

    Humphrey Hu - VP of Engineering

    Christine Chen - Director of Electrical

    Ashwin Mathur - Director of Mechanical

    Schott Chen - VP of Operations

    Jeremy Le - Director of Media

    Rijuta Ravichandran - Director of Public Relations

    Rosalind Lee - Director of Finance

  • 2007

    Rack "N" Roll

    Awards

    Quarter-Finalist at Davis Sacramento Regional

    Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award at Davis Sacramento Regional

    Best Website Award at Davis Sacramental Regional

    WRRF Volunteer Award


    Leadership

    Pavan Dutta - President

    Danica Chang - VP of Engineering

    Christine Chen - Director of Electrical

    Humphrey Hu - Director of Mechanical

    Brij Datta - VP of Operations

    Jerry Chen - Director of Media

    Rijuta Ravichandran - Director of Public Relations

    Rosalind Lee - Director of Finance

  • 2006

    Aim High

    Awards

    Semi-Finalist at Sacramento Regional

    Best Website Award at Silicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Pavan Dutta - President

    Danica Chang - VP of Engineering

    Christine Chen - Director of Electrical

    Humphrey Hu - Director of Mechanical

    Brij Datta - VP of Operations

    Eileen Laitinen - Director of Media

    Vannett Li - Director of Public Relations

    Rosalind Lee - Director of Finance

  • 2005

    Triple Play

    Awards

    Quarter-Finalist at Sacramento Regional

    Quarter-Finalist at Silicon Valley Regional

    Judges’ Award at Silicon Valley Regional

    Coached a FIRST Lego League Team which Qualified for the State Tournament

    Programming Award to the FIRST Lego Team

    Outstanding Mentor Award at Northern California State Tournament, for Shrenik Shah


    Leadership

    Shrenik Shah - President

    Eric Zhou - VP of Engineering

    Stephanie Lin - Director of Electrical

    Tom Clegg - Director of Mechanical

    Siyu Song - VP of Operations

    Jeffrey Lee - Director of Media

    Uta Gou - Director of Public Relations

    Irem Mertol - Director of Finance

  • 2004

    FIRST Frenzy

    Awards

    Engineering Inspiration Award at Silicon Valley Regional

    Woodie Flowers Award to Ted Shinta

    Quarter-Finalist at Silicon Valley Regionals


    Leadership

    Akshay Dodeja - President

    Shrenik Shah - VP of Engineering

    Rebecca Illowsky - Director of Electrical

    Eric Zhou - Director of Mechanical

    Jennifer Tse - VP of Operations

    Siyu Song - Director of Media

    Uta Gou - Director of Public Relations

    Irem Mertol - Director of Finance

  • 2003

    Stack Attack

    Awards

    Semi-Finalist at Sacramento Regional

    Website Design Award at Sacramento Regional

    General Motor’s Industrial Design Award at Sacramento Regional

    Champion at Silicon Valley Regional

    Website Design Award at Silicon Valley Regional

    Xerox Creativity Award at Silicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Patrick Wang - President

    Jonathan Liang - VP of Engineering

    Rebecca Illowsky - Director of Electrical

    Shrenik Shah - Director of Mechanical

    Jennifer Tse - VP of Operations

    Siyu Song - Director of Animations

    Akshay Dodeja - Director of Graphics

    Uta Gou - Director of Public Relations

    Catherine Chen - Director of Finance

  • 2002

    Zone Zeal

    Awards

    Second Place at Silicon Valley Regional


    Leadership

    Patrick Wang - President

    Jonathan Liang - Vice President (Term Incomplete)

    Matt Rock - Executive Officer

    Paul Marshall - Director of Mechanical (Term Incomplete)

    Frank Wang - Director of Electrical (Term Incomplete)

    Katherine Lai - Director of Animations

    Lisa Warner - Director of Graphics

    Abby Chen - Director of Finance (Term Incomplete)

    Catherine Chen - Director of Finance (Mid-Season Entry)

  • 2001

    Diabolical Dynamics

    Awards

    Third Place Nationwide at National Competition, selected in the top ranking alliance for the Curie Division

    Second Place at Silicon Valley West Coast Regional

    Honeywell Leadership in Control Award at West Coast Regional


    Leadership

    Henry Chen - President

    Thomas Fong - Vice President

    Matt Rock - Executive Officer

    Frank Wang - Director of Electrical

    Travis Covington - Director of Mechanical

    Katherine Lai - Director of Animations

    Lisa Warner - Director of Graphics

    Aya Maeda - Director of Public Relations

    Helen Wang - Director of Finance

  • 2000

    Co-opertition FIRST

    Awards

    Second Place at Southern California Los Angeles Invitational

    Fifth Place at NASA Ames West Coast Regionals

    Honeywell Leadership in Control Award at West Coast Regional

    “Most Unconventional” Award in Whimsy Division at Sandhill Challenge Modern Soap-Box Derby in Menlo Park

    Second Place at WRRF/FIRST California Robotics Games

    Speed Division Winners at WRRF/FIRST California Robotics Games


    Leadership

    Aya Maeda - President

    Henry Chen - Vice President

    Thomas Fong - Executive Officer

    Amol - Director of Electrical

    Travis Covington - Director of Mechanical

    Patrick and Henrick Shyu - Director of Animations

    Helen Wang - Director of Public Relations

    Helen Wang - Director of Public Finance

  • 1999

    Double Trouble

    Awards

    Fourth Place at NASA Ames West Coast Regionals


    Leadership

    Shirley Lai - President

    Janice Chen - Vice President

    Ben Doyle - Executive Officer

    Tom Lauwers - Director of Electrical

    Rajesh Nishtala - Director of Mechanical

    Einoville Talvala - Director of Animations

Members


This is a list of our current members.


Team Leads

  • Anusha Adira
  • Chelina Wong
  • Hrushikesha Athreya
  • Jaspreet Singh
  • Jatin Soni
  • Mitesh Mylvaganan
  • Naimisha Adira
  • Ritvik Dutta
  • Sarthak Kamat
  • Sreyas Dhulipala
  • Stanley Tzeng
  • Thomas Nguyen
  • Vivek Agarwal
  • Bassam Malik
  • Jainam Doshi
  • Matthew Sheh
  • Julie Wu
  • Dhruv Sanagaram
  • Sooraj Chetput
  • Aditi Narasimhan
  • Kevin Lin
  • Heewon Chung
  • Akash Palla
  • Neel Griddalur

Members

  • Ankit Rustagi
  • Chaitra Raghupathi
  • Srividhya Kalimani
  • Adithya Patil
  • Zechen Liu
  • Anakin Trotter
  • Adithya Rehesh
  • Nikhil Kaviraja
  • Alex Loenko
  • Aishwarya Manoj
  • Abhiram Annaluru
  • Michael Yen
  • Vivian Lau
  • Ishaan Gupta
  • Will Wu
  • Anish Arikapudi
  • Anish Murugesan
  • Conner Yin
  • Kenta Hishiro
  • Roshan kumar
  • Nathan Wong
  • Jefferson Le
  • Ryan Bullard
  • Arul Trivedi
  • Kyle Newgren
  • Prakriti Pragya
  • Vivek Agarwal
  • Albert Xu
  • Maxwell Vongnakhone
  • Rishi Pankhaniya
  • Shivani Madhan
  • Sanya Garg
  • Ellie Chen
  • Dhanush Manjunath
  • Jasmita Yechuri
  • Veronica Wenshan Hui
  • Arun Gottipati
  • Salinka Dhamija
  • Nayana Balusu
  • Ansh Chaurasia
  • Gavin Hung
  • Divya Satrawada
  • Andy Ding
  • Jainam Doshi
  • Emmanuel Vista
  • Tarun Batchu
  • Siddhant Kumar
  • Sujay Panthulu Panthulu
  • Arjun Vellimedu
  • Victor Li
  • Kevin Lin
  • Riya Ranjan
  • Alan Shi
  • Praagna Doddaballapur
  • Julie Wu
  • Benjamin Chang
  • Armond Bigler
  • Harini Arumugam
  • Akul Srivatsa
  • Sophie Ye
  • Mia Smithline
  • Naimisha Adira
  • Anusha Adira
  • Lakshmi Talapaneni
  • Jatin Soni
  • Megha Yengoti
  • Neelagreev Griddalur
  • Jocelyn Tseng
  • Sunny Chung
  • Sooraj Gupta
  • Vasant Satheesh
  • Hee Won Chung
  • Akash Dubey
  • Joseph Zhang
  • Varun Ayyappan
  • Arya Bharadwaj
  • Charuthi Arul
  • Ritvik Dutta
  • Niranjan Bhatia
  • Aaron Xu
  • Ashley Twu
  • Vibhaa Senthilkumaravelan
  • Srikar Sunchu
  • Tara Suresh
  • Neo Tyagi
  • Parth Aeron
  • Jaspreet Singh
  • Shalini Krish
  • Chelina Wong
  • Aaron Tsang
  • Bandhavya Parvathaneni
  • Michael Yang
  • Tanvi Mehta
  • Aanya Mehta
  • Eeswar Kurli
  • Anshuman Sahu
  • Anika Jain
  • Joshua Kannankunni
  • Hayley Chu
  • Myung Suh Choi
  • Andy Zhang
  • Adrianna Koppes
  • Daniel Lee
  • Gauthami Yenne
  • Alisha Saboowala
  • Mitesh Mylvaganan
  • Shenxinxuan Han
  • Somya Shah
  • Stanley Tzeng
  • Shreya Mantripragada
  • Soumil Gupta
  • David Hui
  • Sahil Jain
  • Anushka Kesavan
  • Katherine Ma
  • Andrew Sehr
  • Isha Chakraborty
  • Akash Palla
  • Matthew Sheh
  • Thomas Nguyen
  • Deelia Wang
  • Neelkanth Shitolay
  • Morgan Duong
  • Dhruv Sanagaram
  • Sruthi Mikkilineni
  • Arnav Dalal
  • Sooraj Chetput
  • Fiona Luo
  • Suryateja Duvvuri
  • Saicharan Bandikallu
  • Sravya Kari
  • Suraj Mathashery
  • Arune Sarma
  • Hrushikesha Athreya
  • Arul Chauhan
  • Arnav Reddy
  • Stefan Vin
  • Josh Polson
  • Ritu Atreyas
  • Purva Gangur
  • Trinav Chaudhuri
  • Charvi Talla
  • Benjamin Tang
  • Aryan Shelke
  • Yash Gupta
  • Charles Zhu
  • Jeffrey Leu
  • Shriya Anant
  • Jonathan Ma
  • Ansley Tsai
  • Isabella He
  • Sreyas Dhulipala
  • Robert Liu
  • Samantha Dunn
  • Khoi Nguyen
  • Ranya Pendyala
  • Steven Long
  • Seung Ah Choi
  • Aditi Phatak
  • Aditya Phatak
  • Bhavik Sheoran
  • Supriya Shingade
  • Malavika Vutukuru
  • Neel Suresh
  • Bassam Malik
  • Stephanie Wu
  • Seo-Eun Kim
  • Anushka De
  • Yueyang Huang
  • Sarthak Kamat
  • Ananya Anand
  • Siya Digra
  • Yash Guddanti
  • Seth Berger
  • Aditi Narasimhan
  • Ameya Joshi
  • Jeeaan Ahmmed
  • Samantha Au
  • Harshitha Pandian
  • Anika Sharma
  • Veronika Ptackova
  • James Zhang
  • George Xiao
  • Jeffrey Kim
  • Derek Zheng
  • Pavan Kalla
  • Yash Gupta
  • Jeremy Huang
  • Sivagami Kenyan